Covid-19 Information and Current Operations

0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Kahtoola MICROspikes Footwear Traction

More Views

Kahtoola MICROspikes Footwear Traction

Availability: In stock

$69.95
Kahtoola MICROspikes Sizing
  SmallMediumLargeX-Large
Men's ShoesUS5-88-1111-1414-16
Euro38-4141-4444-4747-49
Women's ShoesUS6-99-1212+-
Euro36.5-39.539.5-42.542.5+-
Men's Insulated BootsUS5.5-77-99-1111-14
Euro38.5-4040-4242-4444-47
Women's Insulated BootsUS6.5-88-1010-1212+
Euro37-38.538.5-40.540.5-42.542.5+
Reset Configuration
$69.95

Details

The Kahtoola MICROspikes® provide unrivaled traction and versatility and are designed for a variety of activities including hiking, running, backpacking and ice fishing. Ideal for use on icy and snowy trails and off-trail terrain, stainless steel spikes and welded chains are tough enough to handle any adventure, while an integrated toe bale and reinforced eyelets allow for a 50% lower profile elastomer harness that is lighter and tougher than ever before. Each pair of MICROspikes® includes a tote sack!

  • Spike Design
    • Twelve spikes per foot, each made from heat-treated stainless steel, are durable and corrosion resistant, while an independent layout allows them to move naturally with the foot and prevents snow from building up.
  • Welded Chains
    • Chains are welded from stainless steel to ensure a long life and reliable performance, have a clean and more finished look, and provide added flexibility, durability and traction.
  • Reinforced Eyelets
    • Reinforced using durable TPU inserts to ensure longevity, each patented eyelet allows the elastomer bands to be lighter and stronger, preventing tearing along the harness and at connection points.
  • Toe Bale
    • Integrated into the harness with recessed connection points, the toe bale secures the foot's position at the front of the shoe, preventing the toe from pushing through the front of the elastomer harness.
  • Raised Heal Tab
    • Allows for easy pull-back and removal.
  • Elastomer Harness
    • Low-profile, extremely durable and ergonomically shaped, the elastomer bands are constructed from TPE for a secure fit and remain stretchy down to -30°F.
  • Details
    • 12 spikes per foot (on all sizes)
    • 3/8-inch spike length (1 cm)
    • Spike Material: heat-treated 400 series stainless steel
    • Weights per pair: Small: 11.0 oz (312 g) Medium: 11.9 oz (338 g) Large: 13.1 oz (372 g) Extra Large: 13.5 oz (382 g)
    • Pack size: 5 x 3 x 2 inches (30 in3)
    • 2-year warranty
    • Tote sack included
    • Care Instructions: Wash with lukewarm water and air-dry (do NOT dry with heat). Ensure the product is clean and dry before storage. Inspect before each use.

Additional Information

SKU13134671
MPNKT02-17
  1. essential for winter hikes review by Chris D on 5/7/2020
    Value
    Quality
    Price
    Fit

    These are an absolute must for winter hikes or climbs. Super grippy on snow and ice. They fit well over boots and hiking shoes and stay in place. They are a bit pricey, but worth it.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

 1 star2 stars3 stars4 stars5 stars
Value
Quality
Price
Fit

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Skirack currently ships items to all 48 contiguous states, Alaska, and Hawaii, and Puerto Rico. We also ship to Military APO / FPO addresses.

If your order meets or exceeds the amount advertised on the website, you qualify for free shipping. Choose the FREE delivery option (up to 10 business days) at checkout. This offer is valid for orders shipped to addresses in the 48 contiguous United States. The Free shipping option is not valid for orders shipped to Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, or anywhere else outside of the lower 48 states. Free shipping orders will be shipped by the most appropriate method based on their physical size and destination. Some items such as bicycles are not available to be shipped and are only available to be picked up in our Burlington, Vermont store.

2-Day Delivery to Alaska and Hawaii may take three days. Next-Day Delivery is available only in the continental US. Next-Day Delivery to Alaska and Hawaii may take an additional 1-2 days.

We currently do not ship to International addresses.

Approximate number of business days in transit for UPS Ground service originating from Burlington, VT.

UPS Ground Map

Shipping Holidays

Orders are shipped during normal business hours, Monday-Friday, excluding federal holidays within the United States.

Skirack and its shipping carriers will not be shipping or delivering on:

New Year's Eve - Only Air and International packages will be delivered
New Year's Day
Presidents' Day
Memorial Day
Independence Day
Labor Day
Thanksgiving Day
Day after Thanksgiving - Only Air and International packages will be delivered
Christmas Day

Additional Shipping Holidays for those with PO/APO and FPO addresses:
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
Columbus Day
Veterans' Day

Shipping Charges

The shipping costs are calculated at checkout based on the total weight of the order and destination. and will automatically compute on the Shopping Cart page.

Back Orders

Our store only displays items we have in stock, so back orders should not be an issue. If for some reason, you happen to order something that is not in stock, the item will be back ordered and you will be notified as soon as possible.

Please email info@skirack.com or call Skirack at (802) 658-3313 or (800) 882-4530 if you have any questions.